Travel

Visas

To enter Namibia you will need a valid passport, which means it should be valid for at least 6 months after intended stay and have 3 blank pages. 

For more information on Namibian visas, go to Visa policy of Namibia.

A business visa is required if you are visiting Namibia for work purposes, even if it is to attend a conference for just a few days.  To apply for a business visa you must provide:

  • Visa application Form and Fee;
  • Passport (valid for at least 6 months after intended stay and 3 blank pages);
  • Current passport photo x2
  • Proof of flight bookings or means of transport
  • Motivation letter from your current company (employer)
  • Invitation letter from Namibian company

 

Airport

The Hosea Kutako International Airport is located about 45 minutes’ drive east from Windhoek.

 

Shuttle Services

Windhoek Airport Transfers http://www.namibiatours.com.na/

Windhoek Airport Shuttle http://www.windhoekairportshuttle.com/

Sunshine Tours www.sunshinenam.com

Carlo’s Shuttle & Tours http://www.carloshuttlenamibia.com/

Town Hoppers Shuttle Service http://www.namibiashuttle.com/index.htm

Vulkan Ruine Tours & Transfers http://www.vulkanr.com